(*) Members of the Executive Council, Honorary Members of the IACM and Presidents of Affiliated Associations are also members of the General Council.

General Council Ordinary Members
Mohd Zulkifly  Abdullah (Malaysia) Eduardo Dvorkin (Argentina) Zishun Liu (Singapore) Karin Saavedra (Chile)
Olivier Allix (France) Guillermo Etse (Argentina) Tomasz  Lodygowski (Poland) Jörg Schröder (Germany)
Narayana  Aluru (USA) Gray Farias Moita (Brazil) Janos  Logo (Hungary) Miriam Schulte (Germany)
Jorge Ambrósio (Portugal) Federic Feyel (France) Bibiana Luccioni (Argentina) Guglielmo Scovazzi (USA)
Takayuki  Aoki (Japan) Nenad Filipovic (Serbia) Eduardo M.B. Campello (Brazil) Sang-Joon Shin (Korea)
Masahiro  Arai (Japan) John  Foster (USA) Paulo Roberto Maciel Lyra (Brazil) Ryuji  Shioya (Japan)
Irene  Arias (Spain) Giovanni Garcea (Italy) Junichi Matsumoto (Japan) Minoru  Shirazaki (Japan)
Mitsuteru  Asai (Japan) Somnath  Ghosh (USA) Akiko Matsuo (Japan) Sebastian Skatulla (South Africa)
Estevam Barbosa de Las Casas (Brazil) Anthony Gravouil (France) Günther Meschke (Germany) L.J Sluys (Netherlands)
Paulo Barbosa Lourenço (Portugal) Xu Guo (China) Nicolas  Moës (France) George  Stavroulakis (Greece)
Hachmi Ben Dhia (France) Seiya  Hagihara (Japan) Francisco Javier Montáns (Spain) Cheng Su (China)
Carolin Birk (Germany) Xu Han (China) Thomas Münz (Germany) Katsuyuki  Suzuki (Japan)
Joseph  Bishop (USA) Hiroshi  Hasegawa (Japan) Toshio  Nagashima (Japan) Yuichi  Tadano (Japan)
Carlos Alberto Brito Pina (Portugal) Heng Hu (China) Kengo  Nakajima (Japan) Akiyuki  Takahashi (Japan)
Tadeusz  Burczynski (Poland) Dan Huang (China) Isabel Narra Figuereido (Portugal) Tomohiro Takaki (Japan)
Alberto Cardona (Argentina) Sergio Idelsohn (Argentina) Renato Natal Jorge (Portugal) Naoki  Takano (Japan)
Diego Celentano (Chile) Daigoro  Isobe (Japan) Jelena Ninic (UK) Norio  Takeuchi (Japan)
Soo-Won  Chae (Korea) Michael Kaliske (Germany) Shinji  Nishiwaki (Japan) Akihiro  Takezawa (Japan)
I-Ling Chang (Taiwan) Junji  Kato (Japan) Yang-Yao Niu (Taiwan) Kenji  Takizawa (Japan)
Shu-Wei  Chang (Taiwan) Yoon Young Kim (Korea) Shigeru  Obayashi (Japan) V.B.C. Tan (Singapore)
Jianjun Chen (China) Hyunsun Alicia  Kim (USA) Roger Ohayon (France) Rong Tian (China)
Ching-Yao (Ken)  Chen (Taiwan) Michal  Kleiber (Poland) Shigenobu  Okazawa (Japan) Zdenko Tonkovic (Croatia)
J.S.  Chen (USA) Sven Klinkel (Germany) Hiroshi  Okuda (Japan) Makoto  Tsubokura (Japan)
Ming-Jyh  Chern (Taiwan) Joze  Korelc (Slovenia) Xavier Oliver (Spain) Haim  Waisman (USA)
Francisco Javier Chinesta (France) Seiichi  Koshizuka (Japan) Janusz  Orkisz (Poland) Wolfgang Wall (Germany)
Maeng-Hyo Cho (Korea) Pierre Ladévèze (France) Marie  Oshima (Japan) Dongdong Wang (China)
Ignasi Colominas (Spain) Omar Laghrouche (UK) Caglar  Oskay (USA) Lihua Wang (China)
Roque Luiz da Silva Pitangueira (Brazil) Tae-Hee Lee (Korea) Jerzy   Pamin (Poland) Roland Wüchner (Germany)
Paulo de Mattos Pimenta (Brazil) Haeng-Ki Lee (Korea) Chun-Wei  Pao (Taiwan) Pu Xen (China)
Stefano de Miranda (Italy) Chang-Ock Lee (Korea) Chris Pearce (UK) Takahiro Yamada (Japan)
Marco Donato De Tullio (Italy) Sigrid Leyendecker (Germany) José Carlos Pereira (Portugal) Chengxiang Yu (Spain)
Zichen  Deg (China) Gang Li (China) Jean-Philippe Ponthot (Belgium) Julien Yvonnet (France)
Leszek  Demkowicz  (Poland) Chao-An  Lin (Taiwan) Alexander Popp (Germany) Qing Zhang (China)
Philip Remy Bernard Devloo (Brazil) Christian  Linder (USA) Rekha  Rao (USA) Lucy  Zhang (USA)
John  Dolbow (USA) Zhanfang Liu (China) Alessandro Reali (Italy) Yao Zheng (China)
José Luís Drummond Alves (Brazil) Zhanli Liu (China) J.N.  Reddy (USA)
Ney Augusto Dumond (Brazil) Xiaoming Liu (China) Ignacio  Romero (Spain)
Alexander Düster (Germany) Wing Kam Liu (USA) Riccardo Rossi (Spain)

The International Association for Computational Mechanics recognizes highly distinguished members in our community.

IACM Honorary Fellows are individuals who are prominent in theoretical or applied computational mechanics and who have distinguished themselves by long and highly impactful careers at the international level.

This recognition is granted every two years at the IACM’s WCCM.

For further details and procedure please click here.

 

IACM Honorary Fellows 2020

Franco Brezzi

 

Professor Franco Brezzi’s pioneering work on the stability of mixed finite elements, and outstanding contributions to the field of Computational Mechanics. IACM Gauss-Newton Medal (2004) is surely one of the most prominent applied Mathematicians in the world, able to deeply influence researchers in both Computational Mathematics and Engineering.

 

Robert L. Taylor

 

Professor Robert L. Taylor’s contributions to Computational Mechanics research are extraordinary in their diversity and depth of time. Taylor, IACM Gauss-Newton Medal (2002) has been a central figure in the development of finite element technology, from the formative period of the early 1970s to today.

 

 

Presidents of Affiliated Associations
ABMEC (Brazil) Felício Bruzzi Barros
ACMT (Taiwan) Chuin-Shan (David) Chen Chen
AMCA_ (Argentina) Victor Fachinotti
APMTAC (Portugal) José César de Sá
CACM (China) Zhuo Zhuang
CACSE (Canada) Serge Prudhomme
CEACM (Bosnia & Herzegovina) Adnan  Ibrahimbegovic
CSMA (France) David Neron
CSME (Canada) Mina Hoorfar
GACM (Germany) Marek Behr
GIMC/AIMETA (Italy) Sonia Marfia
GRACM (Greece) Konstantinos V.  Spiliopoulos
HKACM (Hong Kong) Andrew Leung
IACMM (Israel) Mahmood  Jabareen
JACM (Japan) Hiroshi  Okada
JSCES (Japan) Naoya  Sasaki
KSCM (Korea) Cheol Kim
MACM (Malaysia) Ahmad Kamal Ariffin
NCTAM (Belgium) Patrick Guillaume
NMC (Netherlands) G.J.F van Heijst
NoACM (Sweden) Mats G. Larson
PACM (Poland) Wojciech Sumelka
SAAM (South Africa) Daniel N. Wilke
SCM (Singapore) Cui Fangsen
SCMC (Chile) Marcela Cruchaga
SEMNI (Spain) Elias Cueto
SSCM (Serbia) Milos Kojic
TSCM (Thailand) Worsak Kanok-Nukulchai
UKACM (UK) Rubén Sevilla
USACM (USA) Narayana Aluru
IACM Honorary Members
E. Alarcon Spain C. Mota Soares Portugal
E. de Arantes e Oliveira Portugal J. Périaux France
T. Belytschko USA O. Pironneau France
F. Besseling Netherlands K.S. Pister USA
Y.K. Cheung China E. Stein Germany
C.K. Choi Korea G. Strang USA
R. Dautray France C.W. Trowbridge UK
C.S. Desai USA S. Valliappan Australia
S.J. Fenves USA E.L. Wilson USA
R. Glowinski USA W. Wunderlich Germany
A. Jameson USA G. Yagawa Japan
T. Kawai Japan Y. Yamada Japan
M. Kleiber Poland Y. Yamamoto Japan
P.K. Larsen Norway W. Zhong China